NH SCIENCE FOR CITIZENS
[…] This chapter, 125-C, is also under the statewide permit system for the construction, installation, operation or modification of air pollution devices and sources. A device could be any burner, furnace, machine, equipment or article which, in the opinion of the commissioner, contributes or may contribute to the pollution of the air.

Under Title X, Public Health, section 147-A:16-a, hazardous waste is defined as “a solid, semi-solid, liquid or contained gaseous waste, or a combination of these wastes” (Title X, Public Health, 1996).