NH SCIENCE FOR CITIZENS
[…] This revised Cost Recovery Assessment is effective January 1, 2017” (emphasis added, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation). This is done through Tennessee VOAP. Which stands for their Voluntary Oversight and Assistance Program. It is a program that is aiming to eliminate brownfields and other waste sites across the state.
 
Illinois is similar to Ohio in how they how to go about collecting costs for remediation. Under Illinois Title 17, section 58.7, it states that the company shall “agree to pay any reasonable costs incurred and documented by the Agency in providing such services.” Most reviews and assessments of the remediation site also incur payment and half of the payment needs to be up front unless it exceeds $5000.00.
 
Indiana currently has a Voluntary Remediation Program which is almost identical to Ohio’s Voluntary Action Program.